Agenda

TIME LOCATION ACTIVITY
8:00 AM Floridian Ballroom Open for Vendor/Exhibitor setup
8:00 AM 2nd Floor Doors Open, Registration
8:40 AM Keynote Stage – 304 ITPalooza Kick-off with Tom Conophy – Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer – AutoNation
9:00 AM Keynote Stage – 304 Morning Keynote Address with Corey Williams – Senior Director of Product Management, and Marketing – Centrify
10:00 AM 315 Trends and Diversity in IT

  • Debbie Karcher – Chief Information Officer – Miami Dade County Public Schools
  • Allison Ronis – President – GirlsGuide2Technology
  • Angela Polania – CIO Council of South Florida – Principal, Elevate & Treasurer
  • Elizabeth Decker – Director of Applications, Corporate Systems Group – Cross Country Healthcare
  • Emily Ashworth – CTO/CIO – ABB Optical Group
  • Nancy Matthews – Co-Founder & President – Visions In Action, Inc & Women’s Prosperity Network
10:00 AM 316 FinTech – How Tech is changing the Financial Industry Panel

  • Tom Hudson – WLRN Public Radio & Television (Vice President of News)
  • Bobby Dominguez – CISO – City National Bank
  • Keith Castello – CEO – First Green Bank
10:00, 11:00 AM, 2:00, 3:00, 4:00 PM 209 Run Your Business on the Google Cloud!

  • Enrique Garza – Territory Sales Manager – Google
  • John Kenney – Account Executive Google Cloud – Google
  • Tad Einstein – Customer Engineer – Google Cloud
10:30 AM Expo Demo Stage Expo Demo Stage – The social media app that’ll make us all social again

  • Steven Fleisher – Founder, CEO – Two Degrees
11:00 AM 315 Student Entrepreneurs Panel

  • Andrew Duffell – President & CEO – Research Park at FAU
  • Catherine Tredinnick – Undergraduate Student – Palm Beach State College
  • Stephanie Castano – CEO – Stephanie Castano
11:00 AM 316 Data Breach Panel

  • Andrew Indelicato – President – ISSA South Florida Chapter
  • Dan Polimeni – Director, SFISSA.
  • Tim Krabec – Sr. Security Analyst – Scripps Research Institute
  • Michael Dyer – Sr. VP/CTO – Trapezoid, Inc.
11:00 AM Keynote Stage – 304 Amazon Web Services (AWS) 101

  • Jim Walker – CEO – CloudHesive
  • Ryan Boyer – Partner Solutions Architect – Amazon Web Services
  • Patrick Hannah – VP of Engineering – CloudHesive
11:00 AM 210 Ring Central Break out Session
11:30 AM – 12:45 PM Palm ‘B’, 2nd Floor Private CIO-VIP Lunch and Presentation – CIO, VIP and Select Ticket holders only

  • Presentation by Tom Conophy, CTO of AutoNation
NOON Floridian Ballroom Lunch break and networking
1:00 PM Keynote Stage – 304 “Dell’s perspective on the industry”

  • Kyle Leciejewski – Vice President, Americas Primary Storage – Dell EMC
2:00 – 5:00 PM CIO Suite 317 CIO Council Speakers

  • Greg Taffet – CIO – US Gas and Electric
  • Dan Roberts – CEO – Ouellette & Associates Consulting, Inc.
  • Patrick Hale – Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President – Vitas Healthcare
  • Michelle Goebel – Founder & Chief Inspiration Officer – Inspired Intent
2:00 PM 315 Medical Technology Panel

  • Dan Cane – Modernizing Medicine – President and CEO
  • Manny Amador – Security & Privacy Consultant at IBM – IBM
  • Mark Vollaro – President/CEO – Life MD
  • Mauricio Angee – CSIO – Mount Sinai Medical Center
2:00 PM 316 Digital Marketing Panel

  • David Coddington – Vice President of Business Development – Greater Fort Lauderdale Alliance
  • Joseph Princz – Chief Wrecker – Wrecking Ball Studio + Labs
  • Justin Broderick – Executive Creative Director – Mad Studios
  • Peggy Nordeen – CEO – Starmark
2:00 PM 208 Lean Agile Coffee

  • Colleen Esposito – Agile Coach – Assurant
  • Kim Scribner – President – Empirical Agile
3:00 PM 315 Entrepreneurship Panel

  • Bob Fitts – Founder + Producer – SUP-X: The StartUp Expo and SUP-X Radio
  • Albert Santalo – CEO – 8Base
  • Ariel Quinones – Co-Founder & Co-CEO – Ironhack
  • Brian Brackeen – CEO – Kairos
  • Sissy Smith – CEO – GiftedCoin
3:00 PM 316 Cybersecurity Panel

  • Pete Nicoletti – CISO, Board Member and Advisor – Cloud Security Rainmaker
  • Jerry Dawkins – CEO and Founder – True Digital Security
  • Rick Meder – Sales Engineer – Sonic Wall
3:00 PM Keynote Stage – 304 IT Risk Management with COBIT5

  • Asif Malik – Independent Consultant – IT Governance Institute
3:30 PM Expo Demo Stage
  • Steven Fleisher – Founder, CEO – Two Degrees
4:00 PM 315 AI/AR – Artificial Intelligence and Augmented Reality Panel

  • Lenny Chesal – Evangelist – Cybraics
  • Daniel Bruce – Partner and EVP of Data and Analytics – Levatas
  • Greg Sullivan – Vice President Information Technology – Carnival Corporation
  • Richard Heimann – Chief Data Scientist – Cybraics
  • Zia Bhutta – Chairman – AutomateWork
4:00 PM 316 Funding in Florida – Show me the Money Panel

  • Tigre Wenrich – CEO – LAB Miami Ventures
  • Mark Volchek – Founding Partner – Las Olas Venture Capital
  • Raul Moas – Managing Director – AGP Miami
  • Steve O’Hara – President – New World Angela
4:00 PM 208 Agile Games

  • Prateek Singh – Principal Agile Coach – Ultimate Software
  • Colleen Esposito – Agile Coach – Assurant
  • Kim Scribner – President – Empirical Agile
5:00 PM Expo Demo Stage Awards Ceremony – Expo Demo Stage

  • Toys For Tots Presentation
  • Big Checks
  • Awards
  • Sponsor Raffle
5:30 PM Floridian Pre-Function
  • Floridian Pre-function – Tech Groups and Community Partner Exhibit brought to you by Tri-County vBeers
5:30 PM Palm ‘A’ 2nd Floor
  • VIP Cocktail Reception, Dinner, and Entertainment (VIP and Select Ticket Holders Only)
7:00 PM Floridian Ballroom Vendor Exhibit Closes
9:00 PM CLOSE

Pin It on Pinterest